Sunday, September 15, 2013

GOOD NEWS To All Filipino Travelers Going To South Korea!

Are you itching to go back to South Korea but don’t have the time to process another visa?
Well, you just got lucky as the Korea Tourism Organization (KTO) says the South Korean government has decided to relax its visa rules for Filipino tourists.
In a statement released on Friday, the KTO office in Manila announced that Filipinos who have visited Korea at least once will be eligible for a one-year multiple-entry visa.
The new rules, which has been implemented since September 1, also makes Filipino travelers who have visited South Korea at least twice eligible for a three-year multiple-entry visa.
It noted that Filipino visitors, as well as those coming from China and other countries in Southeast Asia who previously held a three-year multiple-entry visa can get a five-year visa.
Sangyong Zhu, director of KTO in Manila, expects more Filipinos to visit South Korea than ever before with the implementation of new visa rules.
In this year alone, tourists from Philippines alone increased by 61.5 percent in March, 8.5 percent in April, 12.1 percent in May, 47 percent in June, and 74.4 percent in July compared to 2012.
“Korea is always ahead in visa processing compared by other countries. We are confident that visitor arrivals to Korea will surpass more than 12.5 million visitors again this year,” Zhu said.
From January to July 2013, Korea welcomed more than 6.3 million visitors.
By  | Yahoo Southeast Asia Newsroom – Sat, Sep 14, 2013

UPDATE:
 Korea Announces NEW VISA REQUIREMENTS for Tourists

Photobucket

16 comments:

  1. good pm po...ask ko lang po if pwede pa mkaapply ng tourist visa pag nag tnt na pero nakatapos na ng sabi nilang 5yrs banned daw...(my bad record)kasi sabi dati 5yrs lang banned ng mga nahuling tnt...andun kasi partner ko ngwowork so gusto ko sana na mgtourist na lng...pls help me nman po..hopeless na po kc me...ilang taon po ba tlga pwede makabalik korea...maraming salamat po...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That I'm not sure sorry. Please consult the embassy directly regarding your concern. Thanks! :)

      Delete
  2. Hi! i don't have an ITR since im unemployed .my father (65 yrs old) wants to travel ...would you know the requirements?thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi! I have a detailed post about visa requirements. Kindly check this link:

      http://tincowashere.blogspot.com/2012/02/how-to-get-tourist-visa-to-south-korea.html?showComment=1399110805349#c4245914058725233029

      Delete
  3. Hi, my boyfriend in a Chinese national from Malaysia but is working in Korea now. Is it okay if he'll be the one to send me the invitation letter or do we have to ask help from his friends? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. In my opinion...I may be wrong though... better to have invitations form Koreans. You may ask his friends to help you out :) .

      Delete
  4. Hi ms tin..how much po ang show money to go to korea? What if kua muna visa b4 kua ng promo sa mga online..para sure lang po..mhirap po kasi kua na ng hotel sa korea tpos d mbgyan ng visa..sayang nmn po..thx thx

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello poh!mz tin,,I need your advise,,may asawa aqoh Korean national,,nkpunta n aqoh lazt January 2011 after 3months umuwi ako ng pinaz for mis undreztanding nmen ng asawa q..since umuwi ako wala n kme komunikazyon n khit alam ny n buntis aqoh..mag 3 years old n poh anak nmen this coming December..ask qoh lng poh if mkkbalik p aqoh or kazama anak ko if mag-apply aqoh ng turist visa true friend lng poh mag-invite sken..I need your advice..tnx:-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi! Am applying for Korean tourist visa come Feb. 2, 2015 for March 2015 travel. Do you have any idea if my ITR 2013 will suffice as one of the supporting documents since our recent one is yet to be released and we cannot just request for a rush release of the ITR. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I'm not sure about the schedule of company HR's submission of ITRs.... I suggest you ask your HR about it if the latest one is still year 2013 :) If 2014 is not yet available then yes, you may use 2013. Anyway, the embassy knows the policy about ITRs naman.

      Delete
  7. how about if unemployed,and married to a japanese citizen what are the requirements do i need to bring and do i need to have ITR please nid your reply.i want to visit korea by nxt month.thank you

    ReplyDelete
  8. hi do you have a latest update of visa requirements for this year.i want to have a vacation dis coming feb in korea.can you help me about the requirements..i have been in japan for 3yrs ...and staying at the philippines for almost 1 year i dont have work. how can i have myITR.thank you.please nid your reply .godbless

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, you may check the official website of Korean embassy for the updated requirements or check my blog post about Korean tourist visa here:

      http://tincowashere.blogspot.com/2012/02/how-to-get-tourist-visa-to-south-korea.html?showComment=1421648282256#c5045483861939519683

      Regarding the ITR, you may present other requirements if you don't have one since the ITR is just optional or additional supporting documents anyway. I have pasted the other document options here from my previous post about Korean visa:

      -----------
      II. Additional requirements for ADULTS:

      1) Original Employment Certificate (COE) or Photocopy of Business Registration issued by SEC or DTI
      2) Original Personal Bank Certificate (PREFERABLY Php 50,000 and up JUST TO BE SURE...although the embassy did not state the minimum amount for the bank statement..I always tell my friends to prepare for this because it is an strong indication that you can support yourself in Korea and that you have enough money to still go back in the Philippines--yung hindi ka magwowork doon at maging TNT aka "tago ng tago" hahah just kidding!)
      3) Individual ITR or Form 2316 Copy of previous year
      Note: If any of the additional documents can’t be submitted, submit instead Land Title, Vehicle Registration, or Pension Certificates.

      Delete
  9. Hi, my niece and I wishes to visit Korea early next year. But she is only 17 years old. Magkakaproblema kaya if hindi niya kasama parents niya sa travel? Its just the two of us kasi na magtravel. Thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi can give me an idea on how can a child born in korea and with korean birth cert.now about 3 years old could go back in korea together with his mother.how or what procedure should be done .can you give me some answer pls .

    ReplyDelete
  11. 1999 -2001 legal worker ko,, tapos nag tnt ako,, then naglabas ng amnesty 2002 nag apply ako then ng tnt nanaman ako after n invalid nhuli ako 2006..pede na ba ako makabalik sa korea this iyear as tourist,,, d ba nila ako madetect since ang gamit ko na na apelixo ay sa sawa ko? Pls reply,, thnx

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...